Body Care Blog — all natural RSS





Aloe Vera: Nature's Secret Weapon

Aloe Vera is one of nature’s wonders for skin care! Because of its cooling and anti-inflammatory properties, Aloe Vera is one of the most natural remedies to treat sunburns and burns.Aloe Vera gel when used to clean and moisturize will unclog pores and soften skin without leaving a greasy film. It will help reduce infection and acne, as it lightens blemishes and brightens the skin.Aloe Vera is also rich in vitamins C, A and E, and a great source of antioxidants, which make it ideal for treating the wrinkles and discolorations of aging skin. It also contains anti-microbial benefits and helps to increase the elasticity of skin by producing collagen. Check out our glow Exfoliating Scrub for a great source...

Continue reading



What's So Great About Broccoli Seed Oil?

It’s cropping up in hair care, skin care, and even makeup products. The Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Cosmetic Database lists 63 products using broccoli seed oil (Brassica oleracea) as an ingredient. (The potent veggie oil scores a low hazard score of 1 on the EWG Skin Deep database.) Broccoli seed oil is gaining recognition as a natural alternative to silicone in cosmetics where high sheen and luster drive demand. But why? What’s so magical about broccoli seed oil?Broccoli seed oil is comprised of 80-85 percent polyunsaturated fatty acids including erucic acid (omega-9), oleic acid (omega-9), and linoleic acid (omega-6). Approximately 50 percent is erucic acid, an omega-fatty acid that imparts a silicone-like sheen and luster to hair and skin...

Continue reading



What Is Shea Butter?

Extracted from the nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) that is native to Africa, shea butter is a fatty oil that exists as a solid at room temperature.The Karite tree bears the fruits, and the nuts inside the fruits are of prime importance. These nuts are crushed, boiled, and manipulated to extract a light-colored fat, which is commonly referred to as shea butter.The main components of shea butter include oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, etc. It gets absorbed quickly into the skin as it melts at body temperature. Its moisturizing and healing properties prove beneficial for many skin issues. It also has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties (to a certain extent) that can be utilized to treat many ailments....

Continue reading